Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Permission to Move Pty Ltd ABN 29 637 230 525 (PMPL) (March 2020 Edition)

1.              About this Notice

1.1            PMPL is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2            Australian Privacy Principle 5 requires this Notice.

2.              Dictionary

In this Notice: Customer means an individual with whom PMPL contracts, or may contract, to supply a product; Personal Information has its meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (namely information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), such as, for example, a Customer's name, place of residence, health history.

2.              Collection of Personal Information

PMPL collects Personal Information of a Customer for one or more of the following purposes:

2.1            assessing an application by the person to contract for the supply of a product;

2.2            the making or performance of a contract with the Customer, including the provision of any services to the Customer;

2.3            any purpose required or authorised by law.

3.              Failure to collect Personal Information

If Personal Information is not collected by PMPL, it will adversely affect its capacity to assess an application by the person to contract with PMPL for the supply of a product, or to provide services to the Customer.

4.              Disclosure of Personal Information

PMPL may disclose Personal Information to any of the following:

4.1            the Customer;

4.2            a person authorised by the Customer, such as a health care professional, family member, carer, attorney;

4.3            persons to whom PMPL may contract out some business functions and activities, such as book-keeping, data storage;

4.4            its insurers;

4.5            any Tribunal or a Court having jurisdiction over PMPL;

4.6            any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department) where required or allowed by law.

5.              Off shore disclosure

PMPL may use and disclose a Customer's Personal Information in jurisdictions other than Australia or its external territory where either:

5.1            the Customer is living outside Australia or its external territory, and the provision of PMPL's product to that Customer is to be supplied or supplemented by in-person teaching by a coach / mentor located in the same country as the Customer and appointed by PMPL for that purpose; or

5.2            required by law, as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles or (if required) with the Customer's consent.

It is not reasonably practicable to list the countries to which PMPL may transmit Personal Information overseas.  However, PMPL will, where practicable, advise the Customer of the countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located.

6.              Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy of PMPL contains information about:

6.1            how an individual may access the Personal Information about the individual that is held by PMPL and seek the correction of such information;

6.2            how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP Code (if any) that binds PMPL, and how PMPL will deal with such complaint.

7.              Contact details

PMPL may be contacted on (0011 + 61 + ) 0434 294 209 or by email to hello@permissiontomove.com

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.